Skincare Range

Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA)

Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) is one of several omega-3 fatty acids used by the body. It is the most abundant type found in fish and as such the least expensive. It only has 20 carbon bonds and 5 (cis) double bonds. Unlike DHA that can be converted quite easily to EPA in the body, the same does not apply for conversion of EPA to DHA. For this reason it is important to have a higher DHA component to EPA in any Omega 3 formulation. EPA relies on DHA to function adequately.

EPA has been shown to be beneficial in coronary heart disease, high blood pressure, and inflammatory disorders, such as rheumatoid arthritis, as well as overall general health.